03:48 PM

Shoreline Motel Napier Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We request guests to read this policy document carefully before sharing their personal information with us. By visiting our web sites, the guests accept the practices described in this policy document.

Shoreline Napier reserves the right to change the privacy policy from time to time and the guests are requested to visit our website frequently to see the recent changes.

Shoreline Motel is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. Shoreline Motel understands and appreciates you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you. This Privacy Policy Statement will explain how we go about treating your personal information.

Shoreline Motel is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Who are we?

Shoreline Motel is a privately owned company, established as Ectara Enterprises Limited in November 2013.

Why do we collect information from you?

We need personal information from you in order to provide you with the services you require following your arrival at Shoreline Motel.

By booking with us, you agree to provide the personal information we require and, if you order goods or services via our website or from third party providers, you also agree to us providing that information to the third party provider of the goods or services.

We will retain information that you provide within the Shoreline Motel to ensure you are able to enjoy the benefits when you make return visits to our motel. This information will not be sold or supplied to a third party, other than when you order goods or services from a third party provider, such as activities through our online booking service. In such cases, we will be required to pass this information onto the third party provider of the goods and services to enable your order to be placed with them.

This information may also be used for marketing by Shoreline Motel and its nominated third parties. These third parties may change from time to time and without notice or notification to you. The information we collect is for the sole purposes of conducting the business of Shoreline Motel and, where you order other goods or services via our website, assisting you and the provider of those goods and services.

What Information do we collect?

You will be asked to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, and your credit card number. Your credit card number will be transmitted and held within a secure environment.

Shoreline Motel does not require information on your race, political beliefs, religion or health unless you choose to provide this information. For example, you may request a special diet or access for the disabled.

If you do not supply Shoreline Motel with the basic information we require, then we will be unable to accept your reservation. Further, if you wish to order goods or services from third party providers, then those providers will not accept your order and will not be required to provide the goods or services.

How do we collect your personal data?

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting directly or indirectly from you or your authorised representatives in the course of:

  • you signing up for alerts or newsletters;
  • you visiting our websites, hotels, etc;
  • you making a reservation or staying in properties which we own and operate;
  • you applying for a job with us;
  • you participating in our marketing or promotional events;
  • you using our products or services;
  • you contacting us with your queries, requests or feedback;
  • our conducting or completing of transactions;
  • our conducting market research or surveys;
  • our conducting interviews.

Email Policy

Shoreline Motel complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact us at info@shorelinenapier.co.nz

If you have “opted-in” to receiving promotional information from Shoreline Motel, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

Call recording privacy statement

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we may record telephone calls answered and made from our Reservations Office. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We may record calls for:

  • Staff Training Purposes, helping us to improve the quality of the reservations experience and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • Reporting, the types and numbers of enquiries we receive for internal decision making
  • Efficiency, identify opportunities to simplify our booking service
  • Accuracy, by having an accurate record of your call we can identify any mistakes leading to a dispute over your dealings with us.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for up to one year and destroy them after this period.

What happens with Cookies?

Shoreline Motel uses cookies for collecting anonymous user information for aggregate statistical purposes only. We do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information such as your name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Cookies are a standard technology that installs a small text file on a visitor’s hard drive. You can set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. In addition you may choose to disable the “cookies” option on your web browser; however doing so may affect use of many websites on the Internet that use cookies.

Online Advertising

This website uses Facebook Tools, Google AdWords and the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the booking engine to search for room availability and packages. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network or on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Shoreline Motel’s website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

What information are we responsible for?

From time to time Shoreline Napier may partner with other companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, products and services and may share guest information with our co-sponsor. For example, we may co-sponsor some sweepstakes, prize draws, competitions or contests on our site with other companies or we may provide prizes for sweepstakes and contests sponsored by other companies. If guest enter one of these sweepstakes or contests, we share this information with our co-sponsor or the third party sponsor.

Third Party Websites

There may be links available on Shoreline Motel’s online booking application that will lead you to external websites of third party providers who offer goods or services to guests who stay at Shoreline Motel. This Privacy Policy in no way covers or represents the policy of the third party providers linked to our website. Shoreline Motel takes no responsibility for the practices and policies of any third party providers, which can be accessed from any linked websites. You should always read the privacy policies and practices of any linked website before entering into contractual or other business arrangements with the owners of those websites or the providers of goods or services referred to in those websites or disclosing any personal information to those websites.

Shoreline Motel cannot control and is not responsible for the collection of personal information by third-party websites, including websites owned or controlled by hotel room sellers, travel companies, or other distributors or any websites not controlled or authorized by Shoreline Motel. Customers may be able to access third-party websites through links on the Shoreline Motel’s websites. Such third-party websites have their own separate privacy practices. Shoreline Motel has no control over and no responsibility or liability for the practices and policies implemented by such third parties on their websites. Certain third-party websites may have received permission from Shoreline Motel to use Shoreline Motel’s trademarks, but may not provide a link to this Privacy Policy and disclosure. Customers should communicate directly with such websites to get information about their privacy practices and policies.

In the event of a merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of assets, Shoreline Napier in its sole and absolute discretion may transfer, sell or assign information collected, including without limitation, non-personal information and personal information, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

How do we manage, protect and store your personal data?

Our security procedures

Once we receive personal information from you, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised persons.

We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, such as training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

The Privacy Act also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

Dos & Don’t to ensure your security:

For your own privacy we advise guests not to include sensitive personal information in any emails they may send to us. Please do not send credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information to us via email.
We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow children to submit personal information without prior permission.

What access to the information held about you do you have?

Shoreline Motel is required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (with a few exceptions) to provide you with access to information held about you. If you wish to access this information, contact Shoreline Motel in writing requesting the information, which we will supply to you within 20 working days from receiving your request.

In the interests of protecting the privacy of our guests, we will be required to verify your identity when a request for information is made and you may be requested to supply further information such as a current driver’s licence, birth certificate or current passport details.

Once you have received this information we hold about you, you then have the right to change any details of the personal information held within our records.

If your request to access or change personal information held about you is denied by Shoreline Motel you may ask Shoreline Motel to reconsider its decision or make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Where can you contact us?

Shoreline Motel

377 Marine Parade, Napier South,
Napier
New Zealand

Phone: +64 6 835 5222

Email: info@shorelinenapier.co.nz

Toll Free 0508 10 11 12 within New Zealand only

Will there be changes to the Privacy Policy?

From time to time Shoreline Motel may be required to change the Privacy Policy due to changes in the law. We may also consider it appropriate to make changes for our own operational or business reasons. If you are a regular user of our online booking application, we recommend that you check our Privacy Policy and our Booking Terms and Conditions on a regular basis as it is not the responsibility of Shoreline Motel to inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy or to our Booking Terms and Conditions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*